Home > Faculty

Faculty

Physics, Division of Particle and Astrophysical Science

Laboratory Professor Associate Professor Lecturer Assistant Professor
Theory
Theoretical Elementary Particle Physics Laboratory E Lab (E)
  • Masaharu Tanabashi
  • Junji Hisano
  • See Kit Foong
  • Nobuhiro Maekawa
  • Masashi Hayakawa
  • Kazuhiro Tobe
  • Tadakatsu Sakai
   
Quark-Hadron Theory Group (H)
  • Masayasu Harada
  • Chiho Nonaka
 
  • Shinya Matsuzaki+
Gravityand Particle Cosmology Group (QG)
  • Shin'ichi Nojiri
  • Yasusada Nambu
 
  • Chul-Moon Yoo
Theoretical Plasma Physics Laboratory (P)
  • Tomo-hiko Watanabe
   
  • Shinya Maeyama
  • Kenji Nishioka+
Cosmology Group (C)
  • Naoshi Sugiyama
  • Kiyotomo Ichiki
  • Hiroyuki Tashiro+
  • Atsuhi Nishizawa+
  • Yuko Urakawa+
  • Kenji Hasegawa+
  • Sachiko Kuroyanagi+
Laboratory for Theoretical Astronomy & Astrophysics (TA)
  • Shu-ichiro Inutsuka
  • Tsuyoshi Inoue
 
  • Hiroshi Kobayashi
Laboratory of Galaxy Evolution (Ω)  
  • Tsutomu Takeuchi
   
Science of Complexity (Theory) (ΣT)
  • Hitoshi Sakagami*
     
Experiment
Fundamental Particle Physics Laboratory (F)
  • Mituhiro Nakamura*
 
  • Toshiyuki Nakano
  • Osamu Sato
  • Tatsuhiro Naka+
  • Kunihiro Morishima+
  • Tsutomu Fukuda+
High Energy Physics Laboratory (N)
  • Toru Iijima
  • Makoto Tomoto
  • Kenji Inami
  • Kiyoshi Hayasaka
  • Kazuhito Suzuki+
  • Yasuyuki Horii
Laboratory of Particle Properties (Φ)
  • Hirohiko Shimizu
  • Masaaki Kitaguchi
  • Katsuya Hirota+
 
  • Go Ichikawa+
  • Yusuke Tsuchikawa+
  • Sohei Imajo+
Radio Astromy Laboratory (A)  
  • Yoichi Tamura
  • Kengo Tachihara
 
  • Hiroaki Yamamoto
  • Hidetoshi Sano+
Space Astronomy Laboratory (Infrared Astronomy Group) (UIR)
  • Hidehiro Kaneda
  • Misato Fukagawa
  • Shinki Oyabu*
  • Daisuke Ishihara+
  • Toyoaki Suzuki
  • Takuma Kokusho
X-ray Space Astronomy Laboratory (X-ray Astronomy Group) (UX)    
  • Kazunori Ishibashi
  • Keisuke Tamura+
  • Ikuyuki Mitsuishi
Science of Complexity (Experiment) (ΣE)  
  • Kenichi Nagaoka*
   

Solar Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Division of Particle and Astrophysical Science

Laboratory Professor Associate Professor Lecturer Assistant Professor
Solar-Terrestrial Environmental Science
Atmospheric and Environmental Science (AM)
  • Yutaka Matsumi
  • Akira Mizuno
  • Tomoo Nagahama
  • Tomoki Nakayama
 
Solar-Terrestrial Interrelation Science
Space Physics - Experiment (SSE)
  • Masafumi Hirahara
  • Satonori Nozawa
  • Yuichi Otsuka
  • Shin-ichiro Oyama
 
Solar and Space Physics-Theory (SST)
  • Kanya Kusano
  • Satoshi Masuda
  • Shinji Saito+
 
  • Akimasa Ieda
Solar-Terrestrial Physics
Cosmic Ray (CR)
  • Yoshitaka Itow
  • Hiroyasu Tajima
  • Yutaka Matsubara
  • Fumio Abe
  • Kimiaki Masuda
  • Fusa Miyake
  • Kazutaka Yamaoka+
  • Takashi Sako
  • Akira Okumura
  • Hiroaki Menjo+
Heliospheric Plasma Physics (SW)
  • Munetoshi Tokumaru
  • Kazumasa Iwai
 
  • Ken'ichi Fujiki

Physics, Division of Material Science

Laboratory Professor Associate Professor Lecturer Assistant Professor
Theory
Non-Equilibrium Physics Laboratory (R)
  • Kunimasa Miyazaki
   
  • Takeshi Kawasaki
Theoretical Solid State and Statistical Physics Laboratory (S)
  • Hiroshi Kontani
  • Hiroshi Kohno
  • Akito Kobayashi
  • John Andrew Wojdylo
 
  • Youichi Yamakawa
  • Ai Yamakage
Computational Biophysics Laboratory (B)
  • Florence Tama
   
  • Tetsuro Nagai
Theoretical Biophysics Laboratory (TB)
  • Yuko Okamoto
  • Takahisa Yamato
 
  • Akihiro Kimura
Experiment
Solid State Magnetic Resonance Laboratory (I)
  • Masayuki Itoh
  • Yoshiaki Kobayashi
  • Yasuhiro Shimizu
 
Laboratory of Low-Temperature Physics (L)
  • Nobuo Wada
 
  • Taku Matsushita
 
Laboratory of Magnetism (M)
  • Noriaki Sato
 
  • Kazuhiko Deguchi
  • Keiichirou Imura
Laboratory of Condensed-matter physics of functional materials (V)
  • Ichiro Terasaki
  • Hiroki Taniguchi
 
  • Kenji Tanabe
Laboratory of Biomolecular Dynamics and Function (D)
  • Takayuki Uchihashi
 
  • Midori Murakami
 
Laboratory of Photo-bioenergetics (G)
  • Takumi Noguchi
  • Hiroyuki Mino
 
  • Yuki Kato
Laboratory of Cellular Signaling Biophysics (K)  
  • Kosuke Maki
 
  • Naoya Suzuki

Chemistry, Division of Material Science

Laboratory Professor Associate Professor Lecturer Assistant Professor
Organic Chemistry
Organic Chemistry Laboratory
  • Kenichiro Itami*
  • Shinya Hagihara
  • Kei Murakami+
  • Hideto Ito*
  • Akiko Yagi
Functional Organic Materials Laboratory
  • Shigehiro Yamaguchi*
  • Aiko Fukazawa
  • Masayasu Taki+
 
  • Soichiro Ogi
Noyori Laboratory
  • Susumu Saito
  • Ryoji Noyori+
   
  • Hiroshi Naka
  • Shinji Tanaka
  • Jieun Jung
Bioorganic chemistry Laboratory
  • Hiroshi Abe
   
  • Yasuaki Kimura
  • Fumiaki Tomoike
Organic Synthesis Group
  • Masato Kitamura*
     
Physical Chemistry
Nano-Structured Materials Laboratory
  • Hisanori Shinohara
  • Ryo Kitaura
 
  • Haruka Omachi
Photo-Physical Chemistry Laboratory
  • Akiyoshi Hishikawa
 
  • Mizuho Fushitani
  • Akitaka Matsuda
Advanced Materials Laboratory
  • Kunio Awaga
  • Michio Matsushita
 
  • Zhongyue Zhang
Quantum Chemistry Group  
  • Daisuke Yokogawa+
 
  • Yuh Hijikata+
Inorganics and Analytical Chemistry
Molecular Architecture Laboratory
  • Kentaro Tanaka
  • Yasuyuki Yamada
  • Shinichiro Kawano
 
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory
  • Mizuki Tada
  • Yasuhiro Ohki
 
  • Satoshi Muratsugu
  • Hirosuke Matsui
Bioinorganic Chemistry Laboratory
  • Yoshihito Watanabe
  • Osami Shoji
 
  • Yuichiro Aiba
Physical Inorganic Chemistry Group  
  • Hideo Takagi
   
Global 30 International Programs
 
  • Peter Butko
  • Berthold Fischer
   

Division of Biological Science

Laboratory Professor Associate Professor Lecturer Assistant Professor
Laboratory of Biomolecular Architecture
Molecular Neurobiology
  • Ikue Mori
  • Young-jai You+
  • Tsunehiko Kohashi+
  • Yuki Tsukada
  • Shunji Nakano
  • Kentaro Noma+
Neural Circuit
  • Azusa Kamikouchi
 
  • Hiroshi Ishimoto+
  • Yuki Ishikawa+
Laboratory of Molecular Genetics
Developmental Cell Biology
  • Keita Ohsumi
 
  • Mari Iwabuchi
 
Laboratory of Molecular Information and Cellular Regulation
Plant Reproductive Systems
  • Tetsuya Higashiyama*
  • Narie Sasaki
  • Masahiro Kanaoka
  • Minako Ueda+
  • Daisuke Kurihara+
 
Interacellular Dynamics
  • Gohta Goshima
   
  • Tomomi Kiyomitsu
Laboratory of Developmental Biology
Intercellular Signaling Biology
  • Yoshikatsu Matsubayashi
   
  • Hidefumi Shinohara
Reproductive Biology
  • Minoru Tanaka
   
  • Toshiya Nishimura
Development and Growth regulation  
  • Yasushi Yoshioka
  • Shin Takagi
  • Shin Sugiyama
  • Akira Kanamori
  • Yoshimasa Yagi
Laboratory of Genetic Mechanisms
Cell Regulation
  • Makoto Kinoshita
 
  • Natsumi Ageta-Ishihara
  • Asako Shindo
Molecular and Cell Biology
  • Takumi Kamura
 
  • Fumihiko Okumura
  • Keisuke Obara
Chromosome Biology  
  • Tomoko Nishiyama
   
Laboratory of Supramolecular Biology
Supra-molecular Structure  
  • Yoshiyuki Matsuura
  • Akihiro Narita
  • Kingo Takiguchi
 
Biomembrane Functions
  • Michio Homma
  • Seiji Kojima
  • Mayuko Sakuma
  • Hiroyuki Terashima
Laboratory of Cell Regulation
Developmental Morphogenesis
  • Atsushi Kuroiwa
 
  • Takayuki Suzuki
  • Yo-ichi Shiraishi
Signaling Mechanisms
  • Naoki Hisamoto
  • Hiroshi Hanafusa
 
  • Strahil Ivanov Pastuhov
Laboratory of Biological Systems
Plant Physiology
  • Toshinori Kinoshita*
  • Norihito Nakamichi+
 
  • Koji Takahashi
  • Shinichiro Inoue
  • Yin Wang+
Cell Biology    
  • Yoshiaki Hirako
 
Sugashima Marine Biological Laboratory
Marine Developmental Biochemistry
  • Hitoshi Sawada
 
  • Satohiko Araki
  • Yoshito Harada
  • Yuji Ise+
  • Shiori Nakazawa+
Neuroscience Institute
Gene Analysis
  • Mamoru Sugita
 
  • Takuya Matsuo
  • Mizuho Ichinose+
Plant Molecular Signaling
  • Yasuomi Tada
  • Kunio Ihara
   
Bioscience and Biotechnology Center
Animal Organ Functions
  • Masahiko Hibi
  • Takashi Shimizu
 
  • Hisashi Hashimoto
G30 International Programs
 
  • Yukiko Mizukami
  • Maria Nicolaeva Vassileva
   
Institute of Transformative Bio-Molecules (ITbM)
Plant Pattern Formation  
  • Naoyuki Uchida+
   

(Note) * Dual Affiliation Faculty, Designated Faculty, G30 Designated Faculty

Page top