Faculty

Physics

(Note)* Dual Affiliation Faculty, +Designated Faculty, G30 Designated Faculty

Theory

LaboratoryProfessorAssociate ProfessorLecturerAssistant Professor
Theoretical Elementary Particle Physics Laboratory E Lab (E) Masaharu Tanabashi
Junji Hisano
Masaki Shigemori
Nobuhiro Maekawa
Masashi Hayakawa
Kazuhiro Tobe
Tadakatsu Sakai
 

Sotaro Sugishita+
Masamichi Miyaji+

Quark-Hadron Theory Group (H) Masayasu Harada     Yasuhiro Yamaguchi
Gravityand Particle Cosmology Group (QG) Shin'ichi Nojiri Yasusada Nambu Chul-Moon Yoo  
Theoretical Plasma Physics Laboratory (P) Tomo-hiko Watanabe   Shinya Maeyama  
Cosmology Group (C)   Kiyotomo Ichiki
Hironao Miyatake
  Shu-ichiro Yokoyama
Daichi Kashino+
Yuichiro Tada+
Kenji Hasegawa+
Laboratory for Theoretical Astronomy & Astrophysics (TA) Shu-ichiro Inutsuka     Hiroshi Kobayashi
Valdivia Valeska+
Laboratory of Galaxy Evolution (Ω)   Tsutomu Takeuchi    
Science of Complexity (Theory) (ΣT)   Masanori Numanami*    
Non-Equilibrium Physics Laboratory (R) Kunimasa Miyazaki   Takeshi Kawasaki  
Solid State Theory Laboratory (Condensed Matter Theory Group) (Sc) Hiroshi Kontani
John Andrew Wojdylo
Akito Kobayashi
Seiichiro Onari
Youichi Yamakawa
Solid State Theory Laboratory (Quantum Transport Theory Group) (St) Hiroshi Kohno   Ai Yamakage  
Computational Biophysics Laboratory (B) Florence Tama Takahisa Yamato   Akihiro Kimura

Experiment

LaboratoryProfessorAssociate ProfessorLecturerAssistant Professor
Fundamental Particle Physics Laboratory (F) Mituhiro Nakamura*   Toshiyuki Nakano
Osamu Sato*
Tsutomu Fukuda+
High Energy Physics Laboratory (N) Toru Iijima
Makoto Tomoto+

Kenji Inami

Yasuyuki Horii

Kodai Matsuoka+

   
Laboratory of Particle Properties (Φ) Hirohiko Shimizu Masaaki Kitaguchi
Hideki Kohri+
  Takuya Okudaira
Laboratory of Cosmic-Ray Imaging (μ)   Kunihiro Morishima   Nobuko Kitagawa+
Radio Astromy Laboratory (A)   Yoichi Tamura
Kengo Tachihara
 

Hiroaki Yamamoto
Hideki Umehata+

Space Astronomy Laboratory (Infrared Astronomy Group) (UIR) Hidehiro Kaneda Taro Matsuo

Takuma Kokusho

 
Space Astronomy Laboratory (High-Energy Astronomy Group) (UXG) Seiji Kawamura Kazuhiro Nakazawa Kazunori Ishibashi
Ikuyuki Mitsuishi
 
Science of Complexity (Experiment) (ΣE) Kenichi Nagaoka*      
Solid State Magnetic Resonance Laboratory (I)   Yoshiaki Kobayashi Yasuhiro Shimizu
Taku Matsushita
 
Nanomagnetism and Spintronics Group (J) Tomoyasu Taniyama Bernard Jacques Gelloz Keiichirou Imura* Sachio Komori
Laboratory of Condensed-matter physics of functional materials (V) Ichiro Terasaki     Akitoshi Nakano
Materials Response Laboratory (Y)   Hiroki Taniguchi Kazuhiko Deguchi Taro Kuwano+
Ruediger Stellhorn Jens+
Laboratory of Biomolecular Dynamics and Function (D) Takayuki Uchihashi   Midori Murakami  
Laboratory of Photo-bioenergetics (G) Takumi Noguchi Hiroyuki Mino Yuki Kato  
Laboratory of Cellular Signaling Biophysics (K)   Kosuke Maki   Naoya Suzuki

Solar Terrestrial Environment Laboratory

LaboratoryProfessorAssociate ProfessorLecturerAssistant Professor
Atmospheric and Environmental Science (AM) Akira Mizuno Tomoo Nagahama    
Space Physics - Experiment (SSE) Masafumi Hirahara Satonori Nozawa
Yuichi Otsuka
Shin-ichiro Oyama  
Solar and Space Physics-Theory (SST) Kanya Kusano Satoshi Masuda   Akimasa Ieda
Cosmic Ray (CR) Yoshitaka Itow
Hiroyasu Tajima

Yutaka Matsubara
Fusa Miyake

Shingo Kazama

Akira Okumura Hiroaki Menjo
Heliospheric Plasma Physics (SW) Munetoshi Tokumaru Kazumasa Iwai   Ken'ichi Fujiki

Chemistry

(Note)* Dual Affiliation Faculty, +Designated Faculty, G30 Designated Faculty

Organic Chemistry

LaboratoryProfessorAssociate ProfessorLecturerAssistant Professor
Organic Chemistry Laboratory Kenichiro Itami* Hideto Ito
Akiko Yagi+
  Kazuma Amaike
Functional Organic Materials Laboratory Shigehiro Yamaguchi* Masahito Murai
Masayasu Taki+
Soichiro Ogi  
Noyori Laboratory

Ryoji Noyori+
Susumu Saito

  Jieun Jung Naoki Noto
Shogo Mori
Bioorganic chemistry Laboratory Hiroshi Abe Yasuaki Kimura
Naoko Abe+
 

Fumitaka Hashiya
Masahito Inagaki+
Haruga Hiraoka+

Organometallic and Materials Chemistry Group   Masakazu Nambo+    

Physical Chemistry

LaboratoryProfessorAssociate ProfessorLecturerAssistant Professor
Photo-Physical Chemistry Laboratory Akiyoshi Hishikawa Mizuho Fushitani
Keiko Kato
Akitaka Matsuda  
Advanced Materials Laboratory Kunio Awaga Michio Matsushita

Zhongyue Zhang
Haruka Omachi
Yoshiaki Shuku*

Rie Suizu+
Quantum Chemistry Laboratory Takeshi Yanai* Kazuhiro Fujimoto+   Masaaki Saito
Nano-Structured Materials Group   Ryo Kitaura+    

Inorganics and Analytical Chemistry

LaboratoryProfessorAssociate ProfessorLecturerAssistant Professor
Molecular Architecture Laboratory Kentaro Tanaka Yasuyuki Yamada Shinichiro Kawano  
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Mizuki Tada Satoshi Muratsugu Hirosuke Matsui Caterina suzanna Wondergem+
Bioinorganic Chemistry Laboratory Osami Shoji Yuichiro Aiba   Shinya Ariyasu

Global 30 International Programs

LaboratoryProfessorAssociate ProfessorLecturerAssistant Professor
  Gabor Arwed Samjeske Quan manh Phung    

Biological Science

(Note)* Dual Affiliation Faculty, +Designated Faculty, G30 Designated Faculty

LaboratoryProfessorAssociate ProfessorLecturerAssistant Professor
Molecular Neurobiology Ikue Mori   Shunji Nakano Yuki Tsukada
Hironori Matsuyama+
Tzu-Ting Huang+
Neural Circuit Azusa Kamikouchi   Yuki Ishikawa Ryoya Tanaka
Matthew Paul Su+
plant cell biology Yoshihisa Oda     Takema Sasaki
Interacellular Dynamics Gohta Goshima   Satohiko Araki Moe Yamada
Elena Kozgunova+
Intercellular Signaling Biology Yoshikatsu Matsubayashi     Mari Ohnishi
Reproductive Biology Minoru Tanaka     Mariko Kikuchi
Development and Growth regulation   Yasushi Yoshioka Shin Sugiyama
Akira Kanamori
Yoshimasa Yagi
Cell Regulation Makoto Kinoshita   Tomohisa Hosokawa Masashi Nishikawa
Molecular and Cell Biology Takumi Kamura   Keisuke Obara Kohei Nishimura
Chromosome Biology Tomoko Nishiyama     Yoshimi Kinoshita+
Supra-molecular Structure   Akihiro Narita     
interdisciplinary Biology Shingo Iwami Naotoshi Nakamura*    Shoya Iwanami
Kousaku Kitagawa+
Genetics Shizue Ohsawa     Keisuke Ikawa
Nanami Akai+
Signaling Mechanisms Naoki Hisamoto Hiroshi Hanafusa    
Plant Physiology Toshinori Kinoshita*
Yuichiro Tsuchiya+
Yohei Takahasi+ Shinichiro Inoue Koji Takahashi
Yuki Hayashi+
Cell Biology    

Yoshiaki Hirako

Kingo Takiguchi

 
Organ Functions Masahiko Hibi Takashi Shimizu   Hisashi Hashimoto
Manabu Bessho+

Sugashima Marine Biological Laboratory

LaboratoryProfessorAssociate ProfessorLecturerAssistant Professor
Marine biology       Maho Morita
Naoto Jimi

Neuroscience Institute

LaboratoryProfessorAssociate ProfessorLecturerAssistant Professor
Nutritional Neuroscience     Moonsun Jang+  
Brain Function and Development     Keita Tsujimura+  

Neuroscience Institute

LaboratoryProfessorAssociate ProfessorLecturerAssistant Professor
Multicellular Coordination Naoyuki Uchida   Takuya Matsuo  
Plant Molecular Signaling Yasuomi Tada Kunio Ihara   Mika Nomoto

G30 International Programs

LaboratoryProfessorAssociate ProfessorLecturerAssistant Professor
Microbial Motility Seiji Kojima Kentaro Noma